MBBS in Russia Admission Centre for Indian Students - Check Fees

MBBS in Russia

MBBS in RussiaThe oldest and most popular destination for MBBS abroad

Get a Call Now for MBBS in Russia!


shobhit jayaswal
Shobhit Jayaswal
Owner of Global Medical Foundation
9999404348
pradeep jayaswal
Pradeep Jayaswal
Owner of Global Medical Foundation
9899065852
MBBS in Russia
MBBS in Russia

Russia as a country requires no introduction. Indian students have been going to study MBBS in Russia for more than 30 years now and it is the most popular destination among all the countries for MBBS in abroad. Russia was amongst the 1st country to provide MBBS admission to Indian students for studying medicine.

The degree awarded on the completion of MBBS in Russia is MD Physician which is equivalent to MBBS in India. There are about 50+ MCI recognised medical universities in Russia. After graduating from one such MCI recognised university, you can sit for the screening test in India for getting the license here. You may also get the chance to sit for exams such as USMLE for the US.

Here are some facts about studying MBBS in Russia for an Indian student:

TopicDescription
CapitalMoscow
CurrencyRussian ruble (₽) (RUB)
Exchange Rate₹1 = 0.92 Russian Ruble
Population14.43 crores
Time Difference from IndiaVaries from state to state
Travel time from Delhi to Moscow, Russia6-7 hours direct flight
MBBS in Russia Tuition Fees (English medium)Above US $ 3,000 per year
Type of collegesGovernment
Duration5.8 years
Medium of InstructionEnglish, student will be taught the local language. Bilingual is some colleges.
Official LanguageRussian

Advisory by Indian Embassy for MBBS in Russia

⚠️ Many universities in Russia still teach in the bilingual pattern, which means that students are taught in the English language for the first few years and then they are taught in the Russian language for rest of the years. This pattern is of no use to Indian students.

This is why Global Medical Foundation has carefully screened and picked the best universities for studying MBBS in Russia for Indian students where the studies are in the English language for the complete 6 years.

Read the advisory by the Embassy of India in Russia.

Moreover, GMF’s representative Shobhit Jayaswal has visited many universities in Russia and shortlisted the best universities in terms of quality of education and facilities.

Get in touch with Shobhit Jayaswal on-call or on WhatsApp: +91-9999404348.

About MBBS in Russia

MBBS at Russia focuses on the all-round development of the student’s knowledge and on extensive development of the student in his/her chosen field of specialisation. The medical study in Russia is amongst the best in the world, with the student’s performance and progress measured against several parameters. The student can be assured that he will be a successful doctor upon his return to India provided they work hard and give their 101% effort. MBBS at Russia is already being pursued by several thousands of Indian students who are attracted by the prospect of a high quality of education together with the low cost of living and tuition fees.

BEWARE! Most universities in Russia teach in Russian medium. All students are advised to be careful while choosing the college. It is advised that you choose a university which teaches 6-year in English medium. Some of these universities are Crimea Federal University, Ulyanovsk State University and Mordovia State University. Shobhit Jayaswal of Global Medical Foundation has personally visited many universities and met the Indian students studying there.

Shobhit Jayaswal with Indian students at Mordovia State University, Russia:

shobhit jayaswal
Shobhit Jayaswal
Owner of Global Medical Foundation
9999404348

MBBS in Russia 2019

MBBS in Russia has historically been a popular choice for Indian students. More than 10,000 Indian students are currently studying MBBS from Russia, in about 50+ MCI recognised medical universities. Indian students can choose the universities listed as recognised by Medical Council of India (MCI). Between 2012-13 to 2016-17, about 11,156 students came back to Indian and sat for FMGE, which means that on an average, more than 2,000 Indian students graduate every year after completing MBBS in Russia. About 2,000 Indian students are expected to go for MBBS in Russia in 2019.

With MBBS in Russia being one of the more affordable options available, Indian students prefer it as one of their favourite destinations. The medical study from Russia is considered one of the most advanced in the world and uses the latest and up-to-date methods and techniques of teaching. Also, the good relations between Indian and Russia has made Indian students feel welcome in the country. The locals in Russia are generally very open and helpful to Indians. 

Indian student telling about his experience of studying MBBS in Russia:



Religion in Russia

The dominant religion in Russia is Christianity with 47.1% of the population following this religion. About 13% of the people identified as being an atheist. The second biggest majority, however, is of those people who are spiritual but do not follow any religion. Russians are very warm and welcoming people and in general, the locals like Indians. Students who go to study MBBS in Russia will not feel alienated as the locals are very good to Indians. The relations between Russia and India has always been very good and there is an Indian Embassy in Moscow. All the students are given good support in Russia.

Religion
Number%
Christianity66,840,00047.1
Islam9,400,0006.5
Paganism1,700,0001.2
Buddhism700,0000.5
Hinduism140,0000.1
Judaism140,0000.1
Spiritual but unaffiliated with any religion36,000,00025
Atheism18,600,00013
Not stated7,900,0005.5
Total population142,800,000

MBBS in Russia Duration

The MBBS in Russia Duration is 5.8 years.

The student opting to study MBBS in English medium would undergo a course of 6 years wherein they will learn the Russian language and other medical subjects as their pre-medical for 3 years. Rest years would be of the Clinical Rotations plus theoritical classes where the students visit the hospitals or clinics for practical training. The doctors will also act as the professors for the students.

Is MBBS from Russia Valid in India?

Yes, MBBS from Russia for Indian students is valid in India. If a student studies MBBS from Russia from an MCI Recognised University, then he or she, as per Medical Council of India rules, will be allowed to appear for FMGE or MCI screening test (soon will be NEXT). You need to clear this exam in order to practice in India, your Russian MBBS degree will be valid after clearing FMGE.

This examination is conducted twice in a year & there is no cap for appearing in this examination. There is no negatie marking and you need to score 50% marks to qualify. The number of questions are 300 and the exam is taken in two parts.

This test is soon expected to be replaced by National Exit Test or NEXT which will be a common licensing exam for students who study in abroad and also in India.

MBBS in Russia Eligibility

The following is the MBBS in Russia Eligibility for Indian students who wish to study medicine in Russia:

Entrance Exam in IndiaThere is no entrance exam in India like IELTS/SAT, etc. NEET qualification is must.
AgeThe student must be at least 17 years old as on 31st December of the year in which the admission is being taken.
BoardThe candidate must have completed class 12th from a regular and recognised board.
Marks for General Category studentsThe student must have an aggregate of at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology and must have English as a compulsory subject.
Marks for Other Category studentsThe candidate must have an aggregate of at least 40% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology and must have English as a compulsory subject.
NoteSome universities will require a higher percentage in class 12th.
NEETYou need to qualify NEET from 2019 onwards for admission in abroad.

Please note that the universities will also have their own criteria for admission. The eligibility criterai stated above is the minimum requirement. Some universities will ask for a higher percentage of marks in class 12th board examination and some might ask for certain marks in NEET. Eligibility for MBBS in Russia might be different for different universities.

Get in touch with Global Medical Foundation for quick answer to your queries. We will help you with the entire admission process.

MBBS in Russia without NEET?

It is not possible to get admission for MBBS in Russia without NEET. NEET qualification is must to get admission letter from any university in Russia. The good thing is that NEET result is valid for a period of 3 years to study MBBS in abroad from 2018 onwards.

As per MCI, you will not be allowed to sit for the screening test if you get admission in any medical college in abroad without qualifying NEET. Sebsequently, you will not be able to acquire the license to practice in India.

For MBBS admission in Russia, qualifying NEET is mandatory.

MCI Ranking of Medical Colleges in Russia

Check the MCI Ranking of medical colleges in Russia from 2012-18. This means that you can check the MCI Screening Test passing percentage from different universities in Russia from 2012-18. This will give you an idea of the best performing medical universities in Russia. You will also be able to check the FMGE or MCI passing percentage from every college in every country.

MBBS in Russia Academic Session

The academic session or academic year for MBBS in Russia starts in the month of September-October and follows the semester system, just as it is followed in India. The first semester starts in September and continues until January. The second semester starts in February and continues until June. The month of January and June constitutes the odd and even semester examination respectively.

Career Opportunities after MBBS in Russia

MBBS in Russia is a great career choice as it gives many options to students graduating from these universities. After MBBS from Russia, a student will have the following options:

Option 1: The most taken option is to come back to India and apply for FMGE or the MCI Screening Test as it is commonly known as. Prepare for this exam, clear this exam and get the registration number from the MCI for medical practice in India. This exam will soon be replaced by NEXT.

Option 2: After completing your degree in Russia, you can explore the opportunities in Russia itself and go for PG also, and settle in Russia. You can also look for work in EU countries or the country of your choice. There will be exams which you will need to clear.

Option 3: While studying, you can apply for USMLE Step 1 in case you want to settle down or practice in the United States. USMLE has 3 steps and those who clear all the 3 steps and get Permanent Registration from the medical council of the USA can practice there. PLAB, which is the licensing exam of the UK is another popular choice of students. Students can also go for PG in Australia, Canada, New Zeland.

MBBS in Russia Admissions

The admission for MBBS in Russia closes in September-October. The seats in most of the top-universities get filled up by mid-August and sometimes stretches to end of August. We advise the students to take admission as soon as possible by contacting Global Medical Foundation as the seats fills up fast. The academic session for Russian medical universities starts in September. The admission process takes up to 1.5 months depending on the availability of passport with the student. Please call on 9899065852 for direct admission for MBBS in Russia.

Why can I apply for MBBS in Russia?The NEET result is now valid for 3 years for MBBS in abroad from 2018 onwards. You can apply for a seat in April if you already are NEET qualified. If you are giving NEET in the current year, then you can apply after you get your NEET result.
When will I get admission letter from the university?In general, the universities start to issue admission letters in the month of June. However, some universities might start issuing admission letters in July.
When will I go to Russia? When will my classes start?In the case of most of the universities, you will leave in the month of September. In some cases, you will leave in the month of October. The classes start in abour 10-15 days after reaching the university for MBBS in Russia.

MBBS in Russia Advantages

Low Cost of Medical Education– Apart from the fact that Russia has been the preferred destination for MBBS aspirants from India for a number of years now, the biggest factor for such a large number of students wanting to do their MBBS in Russia is the low cost of education which guarantees quality. The low cost of fees offered by the universities/colleges can be completed by a few countries only. The number of medical colleges who have opened their doors for Indian students is high and each college has a good number of seats available for them. The student can study MBBS in Russia for a cost as low as ₹2.5-3 Lakh per year which is a great return on investment.

Globally Recognized Degree– The MBBS degree a student will get after completing his/her MBBS in Russia will be globally recognized and accredited by the Medical Council of India (MCI) and WHO making the students eligible to practice the medical profession in any country they wish to, subject to fulfilment and complying with the eligibility criteria of the respective country.

MCI Training– Students are trained for the MCI Screening Test so that they can practice in India and there is no additional cost for this training for students who take admission through Global Medical Foundation.

No Language Problem– The medical course is taught in English and the student will also be taught the Russian language so that they can converse with the local patients during their clinical internships. This gives the students an international exposure which they would otherwise lack and also instils a sense of professionalism which is imperative in the practice and discharge of this high sought after profession. During the final three years, experienced doctors and surgeons already working in hospitals will act as teachers and start to work with the students. The students get on the job training and exposure which is very valuable. Students get the right guidance and are the taught the all-important work ethic which they need to follow in order to be successful as a doctor. This lays down a strong foundation or base for each student.

Screening Test Coaching– Every student will receive coaching for the MCI screening test. If the student wishes to practice in the US, then he/she can also get coaching through online classes.

Hostel Facility– The hostels are centrally heated, there will be no problem for the students during the winter season. Hot water will be available to the students.

Low-Class Strength– The strength of the batch is between 12-15 students. Every student gets individual attention of the teachers. All the students will be Indian in the class.

Screening Test Coaching– Every student will receive coaching for the MCI screening test. If the student wishes to practice in the US, then he/she can also get coaching through online classes.

Clinical Training in India while studying– Every year, students of Mordovia State University and Ulyanovsk State University will be given a chance for clinical training for 20 days in Indian Hospitals during holidays.

Students sent by Global Medical Foundation

mbbs in russia
mbbs in russia
mbbs in russia
mbbs in russia students

MBBS in Russia is not good?

Many people will tell you that MBBS in Russia is not good. This statement is partially true and not entirely incorrect. Here is why:

  • Bilingual Course: There are many universities providing a bilingual course to the students. This means that some years will be taught in the English language and the rest will be in the Russian language. This causes problems for the students. It is better to study in Mordovia State University and Ulyanovsk State University which provide 6-year English medium studies to the students, however, the local language is taught to the students.
  • Bad guidance by Agents: A lot of consultancies have never visited the university personally and are not aware of the actual situation in the universities. This means that students are misguided more often than not. This is why selecting the right consultancy is important. Global Medical Foundation‘s Shobhit Jayaswal has visited Mordovia State University and Ulyanovsk State University which provide MBBS in Russia therefore we can guide students in the best way.
  • Corruption in many universities: There is corruption in many universities where students are asked money for passing the exams. There are many students who are happy to pay this by themselves so that they don’t have to study. This results in poor education for such students and eventually resulting in failure in FMGE/NEXT.
  • The difference in Climate: Many students are unable to adjust to the cold climate in Russia. It is to be noted that the weather will be below zero degrees for 2-3 months in a year. However, one should not go to Russia if you have any problem related to a cold climate.

You can say, there are the top disadvantages of studying MBBS in Russia.

MBBS in Russia Delhi

Global Medical Foundation is an MBBS in abroad consultancy based in Karol Bagh, Delhi and is providing admission to students from all over India who wish to study MBBS in Russia. We have sent students to many universities for MBBS from Russia.

If you are looking for an MBBS in Russia Delhi consultancy, then you should connect with Pradeep Jayaswal: +91-9899065852 or Shobhit Jayaswal: +91-9999404348 for best guidance for MBBS admission in Russia.

MBBS in Russia Hostel

Hostel facility is provided to the students in most universities who wish to study MBBS in Russia. The students who wish to study in Mordovia State University or Ulyanovsk State University will be provided with the best hostel facility. Shobhit Jayaswal has personally visited many MBBS in Russia hostels and the hostel facility in Russian medical universities are amongst the most comfortable and best in the world.

The hostel rooms will have all the facilities like beds, almirah, table, chairs, central heating system, etc. as you can see in the video above. Also, an Indian representative will be available 24×7 to the students in both these universities. Indian mess facility is available to the students and also, kitchen facility is there for the students. The students who wish to cook food for themselves can do so. Hostel rooms will be on sharing basis.

MBBS in Russia Fees

Following is the MBBS in Russia fees:

Mordovia State University Fees

Check details of Mordovia State University.

Year ->1st Year including Fees + Hostel + 1 time charges2nd Year Tuition Fee3rd Year Tuition Fee4th Year Tuition Fee5th Year Tuition Fee6th Year Tuition FeeTotal
Fees in Ruble (Payable to the University)3,85,0003,05,0003,05,0003,05,0003,05,0003,05,00019,10,000
Fees in ₹4,17,5003,30,0003,30,0003,30,0003,30,0003,30,00020,67,000

Note:

  • The fee is fixed in Rubles.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India.
  • Hostel charges extra from 2nd year onwards.
  • Indian mess charges extra.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Ulyanovsk State University Fees

Year ->1st Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance2nd Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance3rd Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance4th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance5th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance6th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical InsuranceTotal
Fees in US $5,5005,1005,1005,1005,1005,10031,000
Fees in ₹3,85,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,00021,70,000

Check details of Ulyanovsk State University.

Note:

  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculations.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India.
  • Indian mess charges extra.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Altai State University Fees

Year ->1st Year including Fees + Hostel + Insurance + Medical Reg.+ Doc. Translation & Attestation2nd Year Tuition Fee + Hostel+ Insurance+ Visa Extension + Medical Registration3rd Year Tuition Fee+ Hostel+ Insurance+ Visa Extension + Medical Registration4th Year Tuition Fee+ Hostel+ Insurance+ Visa Extension + Medical Registration5th Year Tuition Fee+ Hostel+ Insurance+ Visa Extension + Medical Registration6th Year Tuition Fee+ Hostel+ Insurance+ Visa Extension + Medical RegistrationTotal
Tuition Fees + Hostel Fees in US $6,0005,1005,1005,1005,1005,10031,500
Fees in ₹4,20,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,0003,57,00022,05,000

Note:

  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Above fees include – Tuition Fees + Hostel Fees + University Registration Charges + Medical Insurance + Visa Extension + Documents Translation and Attestation.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.
  • Indian mess charges = US $ 1,300 per year (compulsory for 1st year).

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Kazan Federal University Fees

Year ->1st year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year6th YearTotal for 6 Years
Fees in US $8,0006,0006,0006,0006,0006,00038,000
Hostel Fee in US $2002002002002002001,200
Total in US $8,2006,2006,2006,2006,2006,20039,200
Total in ₹5,74,0004,34,0004,34,0004,34,0004,34,0004,34,00027,44,000

Note:

  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Food & living expenses extra.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

North Ossetian State Medical Academy Fees

Year ->1st Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance2nd Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance3rd Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance4th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance5th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical Insurance6th Year Tuition Fee + Hostel Fee + Visa Extension + Medical InsuranceTotal
Fees in US $4,8004,6004,6004,6004,6004,60027,800
Fees in ₹3,36,0003,22,0003,22,0003,22,0003,22,0003,22,00019,46,000

Note:

  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Food expenses extra.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Bashkir State Medical University Fees

Year ->1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year6th Year
Tuition Fees in US $6,0004,1004,1004,1004,1004,100
Hostel Fees in US $Included300300300300300
Insurance in US $Included200200200200200
Medical in US $Included100100100100100
Registration + Visa Extension in US $Included100100100100100
Total in US $6,0004,8004,8004,8004,8004,800
Total in INR4,20,0003,36,0003,36,0003,36,0003,36,0003,36,000

Note:

  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Indian mess = US $ 1,300 per year.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Crimea State Medical University University Fees

Year ->1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year6th Year
Total in US $5,5003,4003,4003,4003,4003,400
Total in INR3,85,0002,38,0002,38,0002,38,0002,38,0002,38,000

Note:

  • Fees above include per year Tuition fee, hostel fee, medical insurance, multiple entry visa and registration.
  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Indian mess = US $ 120 per month (lunch and dinner).
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

Russian National Research Medical University Fees

Year ->1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year6th YearTotal
Total in US $9,0007,3007,3007,3007,3007,30045,500
Total in INR6,30,0005,11,0005,11,0005,11,0005,11,0005,11,00031,85,000

Note:

  • Fees above include per year Tuition fee, hostel fee, medical insurance, multiple entry visa and registration.
  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Food charges extra.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!

I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University Fees

Year ->1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year6th YearTotal
Total in US $12,50010,80010,80010,80010,80010,80066,500
Total in INR8,75,0007,56,0007,56,0007,56,0007,56,0007,56,00046,55,000

Note:

  • Fees above include per year Tuition fee, hostel fee, medical insurance, multiple entry visa and registration.
  • US $ 1 = INR 70 used for calculation above. Kindly use the current exchange rate for calculation of fees.
  • Food charges extra.
  • Admission charges extra payable in India to Global Medical Foundation.

Contact Global Medical Foundation for complete Fee Structure!