Coronavirus cases in popular MBBS abroad destinations

In 2020, many students will be looking to avoid the countries which were heavily impacted by coronavirus. It is essential that students try to avoid the countries where there were a high number of cases of coronavirus and a high number of deaths. Everyone knows that the virus originated in China which is a popular MBBS abroad destination. China has the highest number of deaths and cases of COVID-19. Below, we are presenting a table which shows the number of cases of Coronavirus disease in the most popular MBBS abroad destinations for Indian students:

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesSerious, CriticalTotal cases / 1 Million Population
Armenia2352233679
Australia2,136+2498+11182,0101184
Bangladesh3335250.2
Belarus8122599
Bulgaria202+133196829
Canada2,091243201,747155
China81,171+783,277+773,1594,7351,57356
Georgia66+5957117
Germany29,05612345328,48023347
Kazakhstan68+6684
Kyrgyzstan42+26426
Philippines501+39331944915
Poland766+17813745320
Romania5768+1734951530
Russia4381174203
UK6,6503351356,1802098
Ukraine84+1131802
USA46,145+2,411582+2929545,2681,040139
Uzbekistan49+3231

This table showing Coronavirus cases in popular MBBS abroad destinations will be updated every few days. Last update: 4 pm on 24 March 2020. Date Source: https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/.

Most of the popular MBBS countries like Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Philippines, Bangladesh have seen just a few coronavirus cases. It is expected that the situation will be under control by the time the NEET result comes out in June. We will suggest students and parents who are planning for MBBS abroad to ignore China for 2020 session and choose one of the other countries.

For counselling, contact Global Medical Foundation – 9999404348.